Virtual dry fit for 622

In typical Panglossian fashion today, I uploaded the STL file for 622’s plastic parts to Shapeways.  I might have hit the big “Print” button, if the bounding box hadn’t precluded the use of their highest resolution machine.

It’s a good thing I didn’t because the pause gave me an opportunity to assemble all the parts in OnShape. There I found that the gearbox was going to foul with part of the frame and with the ash pan.  Fixing these in the virtual world took only a few minutes, and everything will be pleasingly square and straight.  Who knows what a hack I would have made of it in the real world?

gearboxFoul2

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s